International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cattaneo

Cattaneo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
90

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2425

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cattaneo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carlo Cattaneo Burnier Catalogue, 1853-1854. Synonym for Cattaneo.

Cataneo de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de Culture du Camellia, p.100. Orthographic error for Cattaneo.

Cattanea Auguste van Geert, 1858, Catalogue, No.45, p.30. Orthographic error for Cattaneo.

Cattanio von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien, p.35. Orthographic error for Cattaneo.

Cottaneo Loureiro Catalogue No.19, 1883. Orthographic error for Cattaneo.

Cottonoo da Silva, 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.7. Orthographic error for Catta­neo.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.46. No description. Verschaffelt, 1852, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.III: Of Italian origin. The perfectly regular imbrication of its rounded and faintly emarginate petals, its bright pink colouring with reddish tints, its delicate veining, render it worthy of selection. It occasionally carries rare white or variegated petals in the centre. Orthographic errors: ‘Cattanio’, ‘Cottaneo’, ‘Cattanea’, ‘Cataneo’. Synonym: ‘Carlo Cattaneo’.
Photos