International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Celebration

Celebration

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
38

Id:ICR-2448

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Celebration'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Qingzhu Gao & Zhuang, Apr.1989, The Camellia in China, p.80, No.19. Chinese synonym for the English C.x williamsii Celebration.

Description

» English Description

Veitch Nursery Catalogue, 1962: Light orchid pink. Medium sized semi­double. Medium, bushy growth. C.saluenensis x C.japonica. Originated in England. Received the RHS Preliminary Commendation in 1959. Chinese synonym: ‘Qingzhu’.
Photos