International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cengdie Meijing

Cengdie Meijing

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:02:40 By:wangzhonglang
113

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26556

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Cengdie Meijing’

Chinese Name:层叠美景

Japanese Name

Meaning:Layering Beautiful Scenery

Synonym

Cengdie Meijing  Cengdie Meijing (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Wenqing'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.362.

Description

» English Description

Cengdie Meijing (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Wenqing'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.362. HAR-18-2., a cross seedling (DWQ-No.6) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Wenqing'. Flowers red, fading to pink-white at the top part of the exterior petals, rose-double to formal double form, medium to large size, 9.0-10.5cm across and 4.5-5.0cm deep with 25-30 petals arranged orderly in 4-5 rows, some faint white stripes visible on the central petals, occasionally a few stamens appear in the center when fully opening. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, long elliptic, urgently cuneate at the base, margins nearly smooth. Plant upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Layering Beautiful Scenery”.

» Chinese Description

层叠美景 Camellia Cengdie Meijing’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第362页。 HAR-18-2.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏梦文清,杂交苗编号:DWQ-No.6花朵红色,外部花瓣渐向上部呈粉白色,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径9.0-10.5cm,花朵厚4.5-5.0cm,花瓣25-30枚,呈4-5轮有序排列,中部花瓣可见隐约的白条纹,完全开放后偶现少量雄蕊。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,长椭圆形,长8.3-9.5cm,宽3.54.0cm,基部急楔形,边缘近光滑。植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。



Flower

Flower Size9-10.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos