International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Centenary

Centenary

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
211

Id:ICR-2470

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Centenary'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chandler's Centenary Cannon, 1963, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.18, No.1, back cover. Syn­onym for Centenary.

Description

» English Description

Chandler, Bert & Sons, Rare Shrubs Catalogue, 1946, p.8, 9: A medium size, pink peony camellia originated at the Chandler’s Nursery, Victoria, Australia.
Photos