International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Centurioni Novissima

Centurioni Novissima

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
511

Id:ICR-2481

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1881

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Centurioni Novissima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Centurioni Nuovissima Roda Catalogue, 1885. Orthographic variant for Centurioni Novissima.

Description

» English Description

Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.13: Very large, white imbricated flower, sometimes striped rose. Originated by Bourturlin, Florence, Italy. Orthographic vari­ant: ‘Centurioni Nuovissima’
Photos