International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cerere

Cerere

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
199

Id:ICR-2483

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cerere'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cerrere Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p23. Orthographic error for Cerere.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.23, as ‘Cerrere’. No description. Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847: Crimson red, part of the petals white, feathered with red. Rose form double. Similar to Chandleri. According to Berlèse, 1849 Cerere and Ceres are synonymous, but this is rejected as they are different colours.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos