International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ceres

Ceres

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
171

Id:ICR-2484

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ceres'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cere Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Ceres.

Cerea Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.51. Orthographic error for Ceres.

Description

» English Description

Colla 1843, Camelliografia, p.97: Flower has 9-12 petals, regularly disposed in 3-4 rows, opening almost flat, a little waved, ovate, slightly emarginate. A milk-white semi-dou­ble, 10-12 cm across. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de Paris, vol.40, p.75: White at the circumference, becoming off-white to the centre. Corolla somewhat ample, irregular roseform. Exterior petals large, small in numbers; those of the interior, elongated and various intermingled with numerous stamens. Very floriferous. Obtained from seed by Negri, Milan Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Cere’, ‘Cerea’.
Photos