International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cerrito

Cerrito

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
17

Id:ICR-2490

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cerrito'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cerito Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.98. Orthographic variant for Cerrito.

Cerito d'Italie van Houtte, 1846-1847, Catalogue,27:21. Synonym for Cerrito..

Cerryto Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.18. Orthographic error for Cerrito.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1841, Catalogue, 7:4. No description. Rousseau, Angers, Nursery Catalogue, 1842, p.1: Imbricated, white streaked pink. van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 9:8: Imbri­cated, white with rose-pink streaks. Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1845-1846: Imbricated. White striped red. Originated in Italy, raised by Mariani. Orthographic errors: ‘Cerito’, ‘Cerryto’. Synonym: ‘Cerito d’Italie’.
Photos