International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chō-no-mai

Chō-no-mai

Last Updated:2023/7/24 10:02:36 By:wangzhonglang
1424

Id:ICR-2744

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Chō-no-mai'

Chinese Name:蝶之舞

Japanese Name:蝶の舞 ちょうのまい

Meaning:Dancing of butterflies

Synonym

Youdie  (Floating Butterfly),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.76, No.565. Chinese synonym for the Japanese C.sasanqua Chō-no-mai.

Description

» English Description

Satō, ed. 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.115: Pinkish white, medium size with pink base, single of 5-6 widespread petals. Early blooming. See JCS., 1987, Tsubaki, No.26, p.43. The original tree is growing in Nishio City, Aichi Prefecture. Named and released by Minoru Satō in 1974. Chinese synonym: ‘Youdie’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.306. 国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 《冬の華・サザンカ》.  p.13. 愛知. []ごく淡い桃色地に藤色を帯びた底紅、一重、咲き進むと花弁がねじれる、中輪、1112月 []  []   [来歴] 原木は愛知県尾西市にある、1974年に佐藤稔により命名。サザンカの底紅は珍しい。  写文/箱田.

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p101. 愛知県(一宮市)産,サザン力系. 花色ごく淡い桃色地に藤色を帯びた底紅   花形7-8弁の一重、咲き進むと花弁が波曲し舞咲きになる、中輪で花径は7-8cm    開花期11月中旬-12月    花弁長倒卵形で先端が凹入、内弁には少し皺がある、やや薄弁   雄蕊60-70本、梅蕊で花糸は淡黄色、長さ18-20mmで咲きはじめは基部で合着するが、分離して散る。葯は濃黄色   雌蕊花柱は緑白色、長さ10mm前後で縮まず、先端部がわずかに3-4分岐する。子房表面には絹状毛が密生し、花柱は無毛     葉柄長さ6-7mm、葉柄から表面主脈にかけて有毛で、裏面主脈は無毛か時には微毛がある    葉身長楕円形、中型のやや薄葉、長さ44.5-5.5cm、幅2-2.5cm。銳頭で鋭脚。主脈に沿って中折れ少なく、反曲も少ない平坦葉で、基部と先端部だけ少し反曲する。葉縁には片側で16-19個の細鋸歯がある    葉色表面は濃黄緑色、側脈はやや鮮明で網脈は不鮮明、裏面は淡緑色    樹性立性で強い、枝はよく伸長する    来歴原木は旧尾西市(現一宮市)の民家の屋敷林中にあり、1974年に祖父江町の佐藤稔により発見,命名された。発見時の原木の樹齢は100年前後   文献1975佐藤* 1976山崎、1987箱田、1998名鑑* 2001冬の華*    所在ぐんまFP、FS箱田、浜松FP、歴博   写文/箱田直紀


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month Japan

Photos