International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chōzaemon

Chōzaemon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
58

Id:ICR-2761

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1829

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chōzaemon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ginkyoku Sōmoku Kinyōshū, 1829. Synonym for Chōzaemon.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1829, Sōmoku Kinyōshū. A camellia with marble-like variegated leaves, very large, dark green and lustrous. Also called ‘Gingyoku’ (‘Sil­ver Jewel’). A large, white double. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos