International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chūbu-chūjōhaku

Chūbu-chūjōhaku

Last Updated:2021/9/7 14:49:44 By:wangzhonglang
553

Id:ICR-2811

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chūbu-chūjōhaku'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:中将白(中部) ちゅうじょうはく(ちゅうぶ)

Meaning

Synonym

Chūjōhaku (Chūbu) Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.165

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.96, colour photo, p.230, description as ‘Chūbu-chūjyōhaku’: White, single, medium size flower, opening evenly, 8-10 cm across, 6-7 large, crinkled and creped petals, a large number of stamens, spread out like a Higo, with an occasional anemone centre. Leaves, wide elliptic, undulate, medium size, acuminate apex, dark green. Originated in Chūbu, Japan.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.165. 【花】白色の一重、平開咲き、輪芯、ときに クリーム色の唐子咲きにもなる、中輪、11 〜4月。【葉】広楕円、大形、波曲。【樹】 横張り性。【来歴】1933年の「中部椿銘 鑑」に記載がある。写/佐藤、文/大伴。

Photos