International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chūbu-setsugekka

Chūbu-setsugekka

Last Updated:2022/2/24 10:14:14 By:Sueo Takano
490

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2829

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chūbu-setsugekka'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:中部雪月花 ちゅうぶせつげっか

Meaning

Synonym

Setsugekka (Chūbu) Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.146 with colour photo; English translation p.100.

雪月花(中部) 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.191.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, p.96, colour photo, p.230, description: An average size, 6-7 cm across, 5 petalled, saucer-shaped single, pale pink ground, peppered with pink dots and small dashes. Central ring of stamens, filaments creamy, anthers light yellow. Leaves, dull green, wide-elliptic, medium size, acute apex, wavy with prominent venation. See Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.254 colour photo. Originated in Chūbu District, Japan. Resembles Setsugekka, but which has white ground and occasionally produces a pure white flower, and its leaves are strongly twisted compared to Chūbu-setsugekka.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.308. 保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .212. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p254.     文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.151.     ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.96、文/p.230.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.146.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.191. 愛知產. [花]淡桃色地に紅色の吹掛け~小絞り、一重、盃状咲き、輪しベ、中輪、2~4月。[葉]広楕円、中形。[樹]立性、やや弱い。[来歴]尾張の古花で、1931年の「中部椿銘鑑」にもその名がある。写.文/佐藤

Photos