International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chūkyōbijin

Chūkyōbijin

Last Updated:2021/9/7 14:41:31 By:wangzhonglang
85

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2847

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chūkyōbijin'

Chinese Name:中京美人

Japanese Name:中京美人 ちゅうきょうびじん

Meaning

Synonym

Chuhkyoh-bijin Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai.Different reading for Chūkyōbijin.

Chyūkyō-bijin Different reading for Chūkyōbijin.

Cyūkyobijin Sato, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki.Different reading for Chūkyobijin.

Description

» English Description

Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsub­aki Tokushū, No.10, p.116; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.82, pl.141, description, p.312; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979. Senchinshū, p.95 & p.230: A medium size, cup formed, white single, with one or two large splashes of vermilion, 5-6 large, rounded petals with some frilled edges. Stamens about 110, spreading and short. Anthers dull gold, filaments creamy white. Mid-season flowering. Leaves, elliptic, dark green, slow acuminate, reflexed apex, margins serrulate. Different readings: ‘Chuhkyoh-bijin’, ‘Cyūkyō-bijin’, ‘Chyūkyō-bijin’, ‘Chuh Kyoh Bijin’. Margined flower sport: Nagoya-obi. Originated by Asai, Shinichi, Hachikai-mura, Ama-gun, Aichi Prefecture, Japan in 1968. Registered by the Chūbu Camellia Society. Flower form resembles Shūfūraku. Sport: Chūkyō-reijin.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.164. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.172. 愛知產. [花]白地に紅色の縦絞り、一重、ラツバ咲き、中輪、2~4月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]親不明の園芸品種の自然実生、1968年に浅井進一の命名.発表、桃色地の花を中京麗人という。写.文/佐藤

Photos