International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chandler's Victory

Chandler's Victory

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
157

Id:ICR-2521

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1952

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chandler's Victory'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chancler's Victory Mark S. Cannon, Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.2. Orthographic error for Chandler’s Victory.

Description

» English Description

Waterhouse, 1952, Camellia Trail, p.30: Raised by B. Chandler, nurseryman, Bayswater, Victoria, Australia from seed that came from Japan. A large coral pink of the peony type. First announced by the Melbourne Herald, 15/7/47 with photographs and account of its origin. The name ‘Victory’ given to it by its owner was changed to Chandler’s Victory when it was discovered that there was already a camellia ‘Victory’ of an earlier date. See colour plate p.21, ACRS., 1977, Camellia News, No.66. Orthographic error ‘Chancler’s Vic­tory’. Chandler’s Waratah. Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.37. Synonym for Chandleri.
Photos