International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chandleri Elegans Improved

Chandleri Elegans Improved

Last Updated:2021/2/10 11:26:15 By:wangzhonglang
120

Id:ICR-2523

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chandleri Elegans Improved'

Chinese Name:新优雅火烛

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

新优雅火烛 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1044.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1985-1986, p.4: Growth sport of Elegans. Blossoms and leaves are larger than parent and growth is more vigorous. Early to mid-season flowering. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Chinese synonym: ‘Meihong Damanao’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.52. Chandleri Elegans Improved     新优雅火烛    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1985,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。'Elegans'的突变种。花叶比母种大型、树性更强、花期122月。

Chandleri Elegans Improved—陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.8. No.117.

Chandleri Elegans Improved (新优雅火烛)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.1044.


Photos