International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Changbian Guniang

Changbian Guniang

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:04:03 By:wangzhonglang
147

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26473

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Changbian Guniang’

Chinese Name:长辫姑娘

Japanese Name

Meaning:Long Braid Girl

Synonym

Changbian Guniang  Changbian Guniang (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Hongxia'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.265.

Description

» English Description

Changbian Guniang (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Hongxia'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.265. HAR-04-3., a cross seedling (DHX-No.6) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Hongxia'. Flowers pink to deep pink, fading to light pink at the top of the petals, semi-double form, medium to large size, 9.5-12.0cm across and 4.6cm deep with 20-22 petals arranged loosely in 3 rows, petals long obovate, spoon shaped, filaments scattered. Leaves dark green, hard leathery, long lanceolate, urgently cuneate at the base, margins smooth. Plant upright and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Long Braid Girl”.


» Chinese Description

长辫姑娘 Camellia Changbian Guniang’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第265页。 HAR-04-3.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日红霞,杂交苗编号:DHX-No.6花朵粉红色至深粉红色,渐向花瓣先端呈淡粉红色,半重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径9.5-12.0cm,花朵厚4.6cm,花瓣20-22枚,呈3轮松散排列,花瓣长倒卵形,边缘内弯,呈勺状,中部偶有雄蕊瓣,花丝散射。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,硬革质,长披针形,长10.0-11.7cm,3.0-3.5cm,基部急楔形,边缘全缘。植株立性,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.5-12 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos