International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Changshoucun

Changshoucun

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:05:46 By:wangzhonglang
180

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26643

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Changshoucun’

Chinese Name:长寿村

Japanese Name

Meaning:Longevity Village

Synonym

Changshoucun  Changshoucun (C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica ' Francis Eugene Phillips'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.473.

Description

» English Description

Changshoucun (C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica ' Francis Eugene Phillips'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.473. HB-28-2., a cross seedling (BDFL-No.8) of C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica ' Francis Eugene Phillips'. Flowers deep pink to light red, single form, medium size, 7.5-8.5cm across with 7-8 petals arranged as a trumpet-shape, petals broad obovate, petal surfaces heavy crinkled, stamens united into a short column at the base. Leaves light green, heavy leathery, long elliptic, veins obvious, margins sharply and deeply serrate, occasionally a few old leaves with orange red, which inherited from 'Francis Eugene Phillips5(See p.156, our first book). Plant upright and growth vigorous. Blooms from late-autumn to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “Longevity Village”.


» Chinese Description

长寿村 Camellia Changshoucun’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第473页。 HB-28-2.杂交组合:越南抱垄茶x红山茶品种大菲丽丝,杂交苗编号:BDFL-No.8花朵深粉红色至淡红色,单瓣型,中型花,花径7.5-8.5cm,花瓣7-8枚,排列呈喇叭状,阔倒卵形,瓣面非常皱褶,雄蕊基部连生呈短柱状。叶片淡绿色,厚革质,长椭圆形,长10.0-13.0cm,宽4.0-5.0cm,叶脉明显,叶齿尖深,偶有橘红色老叶片,这是大菲丽丝品种遗传的结果(见第一部书第156页)。植株立性,生长旺盛。秋末至翌年春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size7.5-8.5 cm

Blooming Season11-3 Month China

Photos