International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chaoji Diefen

Chaoji Diefen

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:08:13 By:wangzhonglang
202

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26521

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Chaoji Diefen’

Chinese Name:超级叠粉

Japanese Name

Meaning:Overlapped Pink Supreme

Synonym

Chaoji Diefen  Chaoji Diefen (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangmeng Xiaoxuan'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.322.

Description

» English Description

Chaoji Diefen (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangmeng Xiaoxuan'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.322. HAR-13-1., a cross seedling (DXX-No.2) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangmeng Xiaoxuan'. Flowers pink to deep pink, as the flowers opening, the flower color is gradually fading to light pink, rose-double to formal double form, large to very large size, 10.5-14.0cm across and 5.4cm deep with over 70 petals imbricated in more than 7 rows, petals obovate, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, leathery, nearly obovate, urgently cuneate at the base, margins nearly smooth. Plant spread, dwarf and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Overlapped Pink Supreme”.


» Chinese Description

超级叠粉 Camellia Chaoji Diefen’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第322页。 HAR-13-1.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏梦小旋,杂交苗编号:DXX-No.2花朵粉红色至深粉红色,随着花朵开放,粉色将逐渐变淡,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,大型至巨型花,花径10.5-14.0cm,花朵厚5.4cm,花瓣70枚以上,呈7轮以上覆瓦状排列,花瓣倒卵形,花朵中部偶有半直立的小花瓣,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,近倒卵形,长9.5-11.0cm,宽4.8-5.7cm,基部急楔形,叶缘近全缘。植株开张,矮性,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,翌年春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size10.5-14 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos