International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chaoli

Chaoli

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:12:55 By:wangzhonglang
139

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26699

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica ‘Chaoli’

Chinese Name:超丽

Japanese Name

Meaning:Surpassed Beauty

Synonym

Chaoli  Chaoli (C. japonica) Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.533.

Description

» English Description

Chaoli (C. japonica) Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.533. HD-20-6.A chance seedling YY-No.ll selected from C. japonica cultivar 'Hagoromo'. Flowers soft and light purple pink, fading to light pink at the petal bases, sometimes white flowers with red stripes, formal double form, medium to large size, 9.5-12.5cm across and 5.0cm deep with over 90 petals arranged imbricately in 13-15 rows, the edges of central petals rolled inward. Leaves green, shiny, leathery, broad elliptic, margins shallowly serrate. Plant upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Blooms from late-winter to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “Surpassed Beauty”.


» Chinese Description

超丽 Camellia japonica Chaoli’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第533页。 HD-20-6.其编号接续上一个品种。本品种选自红山茶品种羽衣的机遇苗YY-No.11。花朵柔和的淡紫粉红色,渐向花瓣基部变为淡粉红色,有时会出现白色带红条纹的花朵,完全重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径9.5-12.5cm,花朵厚5.0cm,花瓣90枚以上,呈13-15轮覆瓦状排列,中部花瓣边缘内卷。叶片绿色,光亮,革质,阔椭圆形,边缘叶齿浅。植株立性,枝条稠密,生长旺盛。冬末至翌年春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.5-12.5 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos