International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charlean

Charlean

Last Updated:2019/5/20 9:43:07 By:wangzhonglang
155

Id:ICR-2540

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Charlean'

Chinese Name:北国佳丽

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Charlene ACS 1992, The Camellia Journal, vol.47, No.4, p.13. Valdosta Camellia Scions. Orthographic error for Charlean.

北国佳丽 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1375.

查琳 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 136, No.4.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1962-1963, p.215, Reg. No.639: An 8 year old hybrid seedling of Donation, backcrossed to ‘Donckelaeri’ originated by William Stewart, Savannah, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is upright and spreading, rapid in rate with light green leaves, 10 cm x 4.5 cm. The semi­ double flowers, 13 cm across and 7 cm deep, are medium translucent pink, with faint orchid overtones, pink filaments and lemon yellow anthers. Flowers have about 30 petals with scat­tered stamens. Cold hardy. Blooms mid-season to late. Received the Aubrey Harris Hybrid Award of the ACS, 1945. Sport: Charlean Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.53.

Charlean     北国佳丽     (C.x williamsii)   威廉斯茶 。 1962,美国乔治亚州 SavannahWilliam Stewart'Donation’实生种。半重瓣、半透明粉红、约30枚花瓣、大巨大(13 x 7cm)、淡紫粉色花丝、橘黄色花药、散蕊、树性直立横张、长势强、耐寒。突变种:Charlean Variegated

Charlean (北国佳丽)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1375.

Charlean (查琳)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 136, No.4.


Photos