International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charles Auguste

Charles Auguste

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
321

Id:ICR-2547

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Charles Auguste'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Charles August Anon., 1830, “Ueber die cultur der Camellien”, in Der Blumen Gaertner, p.51. Orthographic variant for Charles Auguste.

Description

» English Description

Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:315. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.70, 127: Leaves, 5 cm wide by 7.5 cm long, round-ovate, vena­tion very apparent, of a dull green; buds elongated with green scales. Flower, 7.5 cm in diame­ter, semi-double, cherry red; petals broad, rounded, spotted with white, the first row reflexed, the others elevated and curled. A few stamens in the centre. Orthographic variant ‘Charles August’.
Photos