International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charles F O'Malley

Charles F O'Malley

Last Updated:2019/5/20 9:46:00 By:wangzhonglang
263

Id:ICR-2555

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Charles F O'Malley'

Chinese Name:欧马雷

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Charles O'Malley ACS 1992, The Camellia Journal, vol.47, No.4, p.13. Orthographic variant for Charles F. O’Malley.

欧马雷 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28,No.5.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.3, p.9, Reg. No.2154: A large size, flesh pink, formal double, C.japonica chance seedling. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by by Marge O’Malley, Woodside, California, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.119: Flower size, 11 cm across x 3.2 cm deep with 100 petals. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium with light green leaves.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.53.

Charles F. O’Malley     欧马雷    (C. japonica)   红山茶。1989,美国加州 WoodsideMarge O'Malley培育选出。自然实生种。完全形、柔粉色、大轮(11 x 3.2cm)、花瓣约100枚、花期13月、树性直立、长势中等。

Charles F. O’Malley (欧马雷)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28,No.5.


Photos