International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charles Michael

Charles Michael

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
237

Id:ICR-2562

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Charles Michael'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

C. Michael Arnold-Foster, 1948, American Camellia Yearbook. Abbreviation for Charles Michael.

Michael Arnold Foster, 1948, Shrubs for Milder Climates, p.202, as C.x ‘Michael’. This name was repeated in the 1949 and 1950 American Camellia Yearbook, in articles by Arnold Foster, for the Caerhay’s C.x williamsii cultivar. However the name actually given by the originator, J.C. Williams, was Charles Michael after the Head Gardener at Caerhays, while the name Michael was reserved for a C.cuspidata x C.saluenensis hybrid.

Description

» English Description

Williams, 1951, RHS. Journal, 76(11):398: “There are two or three other really good pinks, the best is called Charles Michael and this had the largest flower of all. The petals are long and not quite so regular in size as some of the others and the flowers are not as flat until fully opened, but the quality of the flower and the clearness of the pink is the best of all. However it is not really early.” The earliest record of this cultivar is in Arnold Foster’s Shrubs for the Milder Counties, 1948, p.202 where he used the abbreviation ‘C. Michael’, but this was not acceptable to the raiser. Further confusion was caused by the cultivar being listed by Hilliers as ‘Michael’, when this name had previously been applied to a Cornish Snow hybrid at Caerhays. Originated by Mr. Julian Williams, Caerhays Castle, Cornwall, England and named for his head gardener. Received the RHS., “Award of Merit”, 21 April 1987. Plant, vigor­ous, fairly erect, spreading, free flowering. Leaves 8.2 cm x 3.5 cm, slightly glossy, fairly dark green. Flower 8 cm across, single with 2 rows of petals; inner petals very pale pink, outer lightly flushed with RHS Red Group 56A.
Photos