International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charles X

Charles X

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
40

Id:ICR-2570

CountryGermany

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Charles X'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carollus Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.51. Orthographic error for Carolus.

Carolus (C.japonica),Anonymous, 1832, Annales de Société d’Horticulture de Paris, 10:310-317: As pre­sented by Berlèse but not specified if new or grown by him. However in his 1837 Monographie, ed.1, p.71.127 it is described as: Leaves, 3 cm wide by 7.5 cm long, round-oval, prominently veined; bud oval, depressed at apex, scales green. Flower, small, almost double, cherry red. Synonym: ‘Carolus X’. Orthographic error: ‘Carollus’. Synonym for Charles X.

Carolus X Longone Catalogue, 1846. Synonym for Charles X.

Ludwig Philipp I Anon. 1830, "Ueber die Cultur der Kamellien" in Der Blumen Gaertner, p.51. Synonym for Charles X.

Description

» English Description

Anon. 1830, “Ueber die Cultur der Kamellien” in Der Blumen Gaertner, p.51. No description. Synonym ‘Carolus’ under which name Berlèse gives the description: Leaves 3cm wide x 7.5cm long, round-ovate, prominently veined, bud oval, depressed at apex, scales green. Flower small, almost double, cherry red. Synonyms: ‘Carolus’, ‘Ludwig Philip I’. Orthographic error: ‘Carollus”.
Photos