International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chatham

Chatham

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
68

Id:ICR-2598

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chatham'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chatam Charmwood Nursery, 1967, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.22, No.1, p.35. Orthographic error for Chatham.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.228, Reg.No.766: A 6 year old chance seedling that first flowered 1962, originated by J.M. Jones, Savannah, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is of average density, medium in rate with dark green leaves averaging, 9 cm long x 3 cm wide. The semi-double to anemone form flowers are Turkey red with yellow anthers and red to yellow filaments. they are 15.5 cm across and 6.5 cm deep with 13 petals and 3-15 petaloids. Early Flowering. Orthographic error: ‘Chatam’.Sport: Chatham Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos