International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chats

Chats

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
41

Id:ICR-2601

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1880

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chats'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beauty of Chatsworth Newman & Sons Nursery Catalogue, 1894-1895. Synonym for Chats.

Chatsworth Waterhouse, 1947, Camellia Quest, p.23. Synonym for Chats.

Description

» English Description

Shepherd & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1880, p.9: “Brilliant rich rose, free bloomer.” The name “Chats” would appear to be an abbreviation for “Chatsworth”, the name of Shepherd’s Nursery at Rooty Hill. Originated by Shepherd, N.S.W., Australia.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos