International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cheerful

Cheerful

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
442

Id:ICR-2604

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1934

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cheerful'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cheerfulness Gerbing Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939 as ‘Cheerfull Ness’. In Catalogue, 1940-1941 this was corrected to ‘Cheerfulness’, a synonym for Cheerful.

Cheerfulness (I) Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2. Synonym for Cheerful.

Lucida McIlhenny, 1934, List of Camellias for Sale, p.8. Pseudonym for Cheerful.

Otome Red McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias. This name has been used as a synonym for Cheerful and Shusu-gasane as ‘Monjusu Red’.

Ulrich Brunner Rose Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.7. Synonym for Cheerful.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny 1934, List of Camellia Japonicas for Sale, p.7: Dark pink. Full double, medium sized blossom. Centre holding tightly until fully open. Originated by S. Quin, McComb, Mississippi, USA about 1883. Synonyms: ‘Cheerfulness’, ‘Lucinda’, ‘Otome Red’, ‘Ulrick Brunner Rose’. Erroneous names invalidly given to this cultivar include: ‘Hi-otome’, ‘Beni-otome’, ‘Ko-otome’, ‘Kyobotan’. For black and white photo see, p.73, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II. In America this cultivar was confused with the old Japanese, small formal double red Kō-otome and its various readings.
Photos