International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cheerleader

Cheerleader

Last Updated:2019/5/20 9:56:02 By:wangzhonglang
393

Id:ICR-2606

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cheerleader'

Chinese Name:啦啦队长

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cheer Leader Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.39. Orthographic variant for Cheerleader.

Touchdown Variegated Tammia Nursery, 1965, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.20, No.4 as ‘Touchdown Var’: Synonym for Cheerleader.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1965. A virus variegated form of Touch­down - Deep rose-pink, marbled white. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, Califor­nia, USA. Orthographic variant: ‘Cheer Leader’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.54.

Cheerleader     啦啦队长    (C. japonica)   红山茶。 1965,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。Touchdown (达阵)病毒感染入白斑品种。松牡丹、深玫瑰粉、白斑、大巨大。


Photos