International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chenggong Zhixi

Chenggong Zhixi

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:14:42 By:wangzhonglang
42

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26526

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Chenggong Zhixi’

Chinese Name:成功之喜

Japanese Name

Meaning:Exultation of Success

Synonym

Chenggong Zhixi  Chenggong Zhixi (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.328.

Description

» English Description

Chenggong Zhixi (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.328. HAR-14-2., a cross seedling (DGC-No.5) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'. Flowers bright red to dark red, semi-double to peony form, medium to large size, 9.5-12.0cm across and 5.7cm deep with 24-26 large petals arranged in 4 rows, petals obovate, 15-19 central small petals semi-erected and mixed with stamens. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, long elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins smooth. Plant compact, upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Exultation of Success”.

» Chinese Description

成功之喜 Camellia Chenggong Zhixi’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第328页。 HAR-14-2.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日广场,杂交苗编号:DGC-No.5。花朵艳红色至黑红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中型至大型花,花径9.5-12.0cm,花朵厚5.7cm,大花瓣24-26枚,呈4轮排列,花瓣倒卵形,中部小花瓣15-19枚,半直立,与雄蕊混生。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,稠密,厚革质,长椭圆形,长9.5-11.0cm,4.9-5.0cm,基部楔形,边缘光滑。植株紧凑,立性,枝条稠密,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.5-12 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos