International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cheops

Cheops

Last Updated:2019/5/20 9:57:02 By:wangzhonglang
21

Id:ICR-2610

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Cheops'

Chinese Name:奇欧普斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

吉普赛人 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1015.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Dec.1990, Camellia News, No.115, p.11, Reg. No.389: Originated by Mrs Hilda Rahn, Strong’s Road, Jasper’s Brush, N.S.W., 2535, Australia. A chance seedling that first flowered 1988. An informal double (peony) to formal double flower of 40 petals, of pale laven­der rose-pink, RHS.CC.75D (or METH 12 A3), 10 cm across x 3.5 cm deep. A rapid growing plant, upright, pyramidal and dense. Leaves deep, glossy green, ovate, keeled, dentate, 6 cm long x 4 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.54.

Cheops     奇欧普斯   C. sasanqua)   茶梅。1990,澳大利亚NSWMrs Hilda Rahn培育选出。自然实生种,初花1988年。牡丹完全形、淡紫红、中轮(10 x 3.5cm)、花瓣约40枚、树性直立、浓密、长势强。花名:Cheops(人名:古埃及第四王朝法老王,其陵墓是世界上最大最高的金字塔,由于语系的不同,名称分别有:胡夫金字塔、古夫金字塔、奇欧普斯金字塔。建造于公元前25802560年)。

Cheops (吉普赛人)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1015.


Photos