International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chidan

Chidan

Last Updated:2022/6/30 16:13:42 By:wangzhonglang
737

Id:ICR-2640

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chidan'

Chinese Name:赤丹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ch'ih Tan Huang Nursery Catalogue, 1949.Different reading for Chidan.

Loyal Red Savige, 1983, International Camellia Journal, No,15, p.49. Synonym for Chidan.

赤丹 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.70, No.62.

Description

» English Description

Huang’s Nursery Catalogue, 1949: A medium size, formal double deep red with 7-8 rows of rounded petals, sometimes tiered, outer emarginate and channelled. Leaves mid-green, elliptic apices acute, margins obscurely serrulate. See colour photo [p.130] Chang, 1987, Camellias from Zhejiang, and colour photo No.136, Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camel­lua in China, p.44, No.248. Synonym: ‘Liujiao Dahong’. Originated in China. Different reading: ‘Chih Tan’. Sport: 'Mochuan', 'Caidan', 'Fendan',Huoyan.

» Chinese Description

赤丹 Camellia japonica ‘Chidan’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第46页。全文瓣型,小乔木,树势向上,生长健壮。叶椭圆形,少数长倒卵形,先端尾状渐尖,基部阔楔形,长8-12厘米,宽3.5-5厘米。锯齿粗锐。表面绿色,侧脉5-6对,细而微凹,网脉不明显,背面淡绿色。叶平展,质厚,叶尖略向下。柄长0.5-1厘米,与中脉基部皆淡紫色。花蕾卵形,幼时青黄色,渐变褐色,被白色丝状毛,花赤红色,具光泽,花瓣70-80片,排列整齐,盆状。花径12厘米。花期:2月下旬-3月下旬。芽变品种:火焰。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》85页。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》54页。1949,中国江苏、浙江。完全形、大红色、中轮(10cm)、花瓣约70枚、先端凹缺、78重轮列、花期13月、树性横张、长势强。别名:六角大红(Liujiao Dahong)(金华)。突变种: 粉丹(Fendan)、鸳鸯凤冠(Yuanyang Fengguan) 。张永和等,1985《永福茶花》7页:小乔木,树形向上。叶长8-11厘米,宽3-5厘米,先端渐尖,基部阔楔形,呈长椭圆形;叶面浓绿,有光泽;叶缘锯齿浅锐;叶柄长1厘米,鲜红色。茎的叶节间距较长。花径12厘米,赤红色,具光泽;80-110片心型花瓣螺旋状排列如盆。花期1月中旬至三月下旬。

赤丹一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.70, No.62.

Flower

Flower Size12-12 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month China

Photos