International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chie Tarumoto

Chie Tarumoto

Last Updated:2019/5/20 10:34:12 By:wangzhonglang
67

Id:ICR-2645

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chie Tarumoto'

Chinese Name:羞奇

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xiuqi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.423; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Chie Tarumoto.

千惠 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.54.~55. 朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.63.

东京 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1046.

齐塔露莫多 新竹市茶花产销班目录,1992-2006, p.16, C20.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, p.208, Reg. No.1450: Medium size, blush pink, formal double, blooms mid-season to late. A 6 year old C.japonica, (Elizabeth Boardman x Moonlight Sonata) that first bloomed 1976. Originated by Dr W.F. Homeyer, Jr., Macon Georgia, USA. The formal double, Alba Plena type, bloom is blush pink with 120 plus petals. Average size is 9.5 cm across. Blooms mid-season to late. Plant growth is upright and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 6 cm long by 4 cm wide. See colour illustration No.26, p.30, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第59页。美国佐治亚州W.F.Homeyer Jr.博士培育。花白色,泛淡粉红色调,完全重瓣型,中型花,外部花瓣略外翻,排列紧实,内部花瓣半直立,边缘略内卷,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,叶齿尖,植株立性,生长中等。花期中。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.54.~55.

Chie Tarumoto     千惠     (C. japonica)  红山茶。1977,美国乔治亚州 MaconDr W.F. Homeyer Jr.作出。'Elizabeth Boardman’ x'Moonlight Sonata'6年实生苗、初花1976。完全形、极淡粉淡粉、中轮(910cm)、花期13月,树性直立、长势中等。花名:日本女子名(樽本千恵)。

Chie Tarumots—陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.57.拼音错误。

Chie Tarumoto (千惠)一朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.63.

Chie Tarumoto (东京)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1046.

Chie Tarumoto (齐塔露莫多)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,1992-2006, p.16, C20.

Chie Tarumoto (羞奇)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.25, No.3.


Photos