International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chihong Huahai

Chihong Huahai

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:21:25 By:wangzhonglang
157

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26408

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Chihong Huahai’

Chinese Name:赤红花海

Japanese Name

Meaning:Crimson Flower Sea

Synonym

Chihong Huahai  Chihong Huahai (C.azalea × C. japonica cultivar'Disneyland'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.178.

Description

» English Description

Chihong Huahai (C.azalea × C. japonica cultivar'Disneyland'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.178. HA-75-1., a cross seedling (DDL-No.6) of C.azalea × C. japonica cultivar'Disneyland'. Flowers red to dark red, with purple hue and with some waxy luster, single form, large size, 12.0-12.8cm across with 6-7 petals, petals broad obovate, rolled outward at the upper part, big wavy, the surfaces clearly longitudinally veined, slightly ruffled at the margins, stamens columnar, bloom very dense, flowers fall whole. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, obovate, margins sparsely serrate at the upper part. Plant upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Crimson Flower Sea”.


» Chinese Description

赤红花海 Camellia Chihong Huahai’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第178页。 HA-75-1.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶X红山茶品种迪士尼乐园,杂交苗编号:DDL-No.6花朵红色至黑红色,泛紫色调,具蜡光,单瓣型,大型花,花径12.0-12.8cm,花瓣6-7枚,阔倒卵形,上部外翻,大波浪状,瓣面可见清晰的纵向脉纹,边缘略皱褶,雄蕊呈柱状,开花极稠密,花朵整朵掉落。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,倒卵形,长8.5-9.5cm,宽4.5-5.0cm,上部边缘具稀疏锯齿。植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size12-12.8 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos