International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chikubu-goromo

Chikubu-goromo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
590

Id:ICR-2653

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Chikubu-goromo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chikuba-Goromo SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Corruption of the Japanese name Chikubu-goromo.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Chikuba-Goromo’: Pale pink with shades and stripes of deeper pink. Sin­gle. See Hakoda, 1974, Nōkōdai Nōjōohō, No.6, P.38.Originated in Japan.
Photos