International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars China

China

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
426

Id:ICR-2666

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'China'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

China de Tat Berlèse,1843, Iconographie, description facing pl.224. Synonym for China.

China Tat Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, facing pl.295. Orthographic variant for China.

China Tates Jacob Makoy Nursery Catalogue, 1842, p.10. Orthographic error for China, synonym ‘Palmer’s Carminea’.

Perfection Carminea van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:6. Synonym for China.

River Nova Catalogo della Stablimento Agrario-Botanico di Castagnola e Casabono, 1867-1868. Orthographic error for ‘Rives Nova’, synonym for China.

Rives Nova China Baumann, Mulhouse Nursery Catalogue, 1841-1842, p.14. Synonym for China.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.107, 130: The branches, leaves end wood resem­ble those of Rubra Plena, buds large, oval, with apple green scales; flower, 7.5 cm across, full, of a deep orange-red, petals elevated, numerous, compact and arranged as in Atrorubens but of a more globular form. Originated in China. Synonyms: ‘China de Tat’, ‘Rives Nova’, ‘Perfec­tion Carminea’, ‘China (Tat)’, ‘Reeves Nova’.
Photos