International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars China Maid

China Maid

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
464

Id:ICR-2673

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'China Maid'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dongfang Shaonü. (Eastern Maid) Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August, 1992. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.japonica China Maid.

Description

» English Description

Harrison’s Master Catalogue, 1955-1956: Single. Pale, shell pink flowers of open, trumpet form. A delicate and lovely colour. Originated in New Zealand.
Photos