International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chinka

Chinka Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
452

Id:ICR-2678

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chinka'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chimuka Ichijima, Kenkichi, ed., 1906, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.310. Reprint of Yashiro Kōken, 1841.Different reading for Chinka.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1968, pl. 139, 182, 468: Large, semi-double with 2-3 rows of imbricated outer petals and a centre of a few petaloids and stamens. Colour white with some red streaks. Originated in Japan. Shirai­-Bunko,1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō describes a variety of this name as stamens intermixed with centre petals. This may be the same as the above Chinka.(Believed extinct.)
Photos