International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chiri-tsubaki

Chiri-tsubaki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
561

Id:ICR-2694

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1628

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Chiri-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bansancha Ichijima 1906 Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306. Reprint of Yashiro, 1841.Different reading for the Chinese ‘Wanshan Cha’ a synonym for Chiri-tsubaki.

Polypetala Makino, 1928, Journal Japanese Botany, V:46. Synonym for Chiri-tsubaki.

Scattering Camellia Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.77. Synonym for Chiri­tsubaki.

Separately Falling Camellia Kitamura, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.17. Synonym for Chiri-tsubaki.

Wan Shan Cha Ono, 1803, Honzō Komuko Keimo, vol.48.Different reading for ‘Bansancha’; synonym for Chiri-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Hino, Sukekatsu, 1628, Sukekatsukyōki, 1628; Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.269; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki in section on early flowering. Described by Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties of Japan, p.5: Pale pink. Small to medium size double. Mid-season blooming. See colour illustra­tion, p.76, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Kitamura, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.17 uses the name for the Camellia ‘Goshikino-tsubaki’, which is now called Goshi­kichiri-tsubaki, but this is different to the Chiri-tsubaki in the Chinka Zufu. This tree was the type for Makino’s Camellia japonica f, polypetala, Journal of Japanese Botany, vol.46, 1928. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Chiro-tsubaki’. Synonym: ‘Umegaka’. See Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, pl.556 & p.391 which lists it as ‘Umegaka’.
Photos