International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chirimen

Chirimen Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
856

Id:ICR-2688

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chirimen'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chiri-nishiki  Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki, Tokushū, 1960, p.52. Orthographic error for Chirimen.

Chiriwata  Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū. Medium size, semi-double red with tubular stamen cluster.Different reading for Chirimen.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū: Deep red, double of 8-9 rows of petals, a cluster of stamens, mixed with degenerated white stamens like the dust from cotton. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1961, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.2, p.103. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos