International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chisome

Chisome Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
26

Id:ICR-2700

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1739

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Chisome'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chishukō Different reading for Chisome.

Chisome-beni . Synonym for Chisome.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e, vol.16: Red, semi-double, medium size, opens wide. Synonym: ‘Chisome-beni’. Different reading: ‘Chishukō’. Origi­nated in Japan. Believed extinct.
Photos