International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chiyan Luhuo

Chiyan Luhuo

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:23:12 By:wangzhonglang
131

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26412

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Chiyan Luhuo’

Chinese Name:赤焰炉火

Japanese Name

Meaning:Red Flame Stove Fire

Synonym

Chiyan Luhuo  Chiyan Luhuo (C.azalea × Non-reticulata hybrid 'Xiangsishe'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.184.

Description

» English Description

Chiyan Luhuo (C.azalea × Non-reticulata hybrid 'Xiangsishe'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.184. HA-77-3., a cross seedling (DXSS-No.3 + 4 + 6) of C.azalea × Non-reticulata hybrid 'Xiangsishe'. Flowers flame-red, faintly fragrant, single form, medium size, 8.0-9.0cm across with 5-6 petals, petals long obovate, thick texture, both sides of petal edges curved into a groove shape inward and the top part curved outward, stamens united into a column at the base, filaments pale red, anthers yellow, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, slightly twisted in the middle, elliptic, margins shallowly serrate at the upper part and smooth at the lower part. Plant upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Red Flame Stove Fire”.

» Chinese Description

赤焰炉火 Camellia Chiyan Luhuo’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第184页。 HA-77-3.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×非云南山茶杂交种香四射,杂交苗编号:DXSS-No.3 + 4 + 6花朵火红色,略泛蜡光,微香,单瓣型,中型花,花径8.0-9.0cm,花瓣5-6枚,长倒卵形,厚质,两侧内扣呈沟槽状,先端外翻,雄蕊基部连生呈筒状,花丝淡红色,花药黄色,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,中部略扭曲,椭圆形,长10.0-10.5cm,宽4.5-5.0cm,上部边缘具钝齿,下部边缘光滑。植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。



Flower

Flower Size8-9 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos