International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chiyoda-nishiki

Chiyoda-nishiki

Last Updated:2021/9/8 8:48:57 By:wangzhonglang
630

Id:ICR-2715

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1934

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chiyoda-nishiki'

Chinese Name:千代锦

Japanese Name:千代田錦 ちよだにしき

Meaning

Synonym

Chitose-nishiki McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellia. Orthographic error for Chiyoda­-nishiki.

Chiyoda-nishiki-Nagoya Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.292. Synonym for Chiyoda­-nishiki.

Chiyoda-no-hiki Camellia Society of America, 1939, p.21. Corruption of Japanese name Chiyoda-nishiki.

Mallot Variegated Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.5. Orthographic error: ‘Mallott Variegated’, synonym for Chiyoda-nishiki.

Mallot Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.4. Orthographic error: ‘Mallott’, synonym for Chiyoda-nishiki.

Mallot's Variegated Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947, p.27. Synonym for Chiyoda-nishiki.

16 show +

Description

» English Description

Chūgai, 1934-1935, Descriptive Catalogue, p.32: Crimson splashes on snow white. Single. Early flowering. SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Soft pink, marbled white. Large single to semi-double. Vigorous, low, spreading growth. In America it received many synonyms and erroneous names including: ‘Chitose-nishiki’, ‘Nana-Lomachi’, ‘Princess Nagaskie’, ‘Marlott’s Variegated’, ‘Mallot Variegated’, ‘Mallott’, ‘Princess Bacahachie’, ‘Nana-Romachi’, ‘Killarney King’, ‘Sacamento Pink’. Originated in Chūbu, Japan.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第60页。日本爱知县一带。花白色,有无数放射状红色条纹,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣2〜3轮,宽圆形,排列整齐,花心雄蕊筒状,花丝白色,花药黄色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,厚实,略弯曲,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.55. Chiyoda-nishiki     千代田锦(Chiyoda's Brocade)      (C. japonica)   红山茶 。 1972,日本中岛郡千代田村,吉田藤兵卫命名发表。Shūfūraku (秋风乐)自然实生种。单瓣、白底红纵纹、时常出现纯红色花、筒〜茶刷蕊、白色花丝、中轮(910 x 3.54cm)、花期13月,树性直立、长势强。突变种:Chiyoda-fukurin (千代田覆轮)。千代田锦一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.69, No.93. Chiyoda-nishiki (千代田锦)一蔡万进,1987,西洋茶花目录,p.1, No.29.


» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..262   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.166.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.176. 愛知產. [花]白地に紅色の縦絞り、一重、简咲き、茶筅しベ、中輪、2~4月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]立性、伸長良い。[来歴]秋風楽の自然実生、産地の旧中島郡千代田村が名の由来、吉田藤兵衛の命名。写.文/佐藤

Photos