International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chiyohime

Chiyohime

Last Updated:2021/9/8 9:01:26 By:wangzhonglang
455

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2719

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chiyohime'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:千代姫 ちよひめ

Meaning

Synonym

Senhime Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.231.Different reading for ‘Chihime’, synonym for Chiyohime.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.98, colour photo, p.231, description: Small, campanulate, soft pink single of 7-9 petals, large, slightly rounded, somewhat crinkled, flushed a deeper pink. Late flowering. Leaves, small, long-ellip­tic, acuminate, mid-green, venation obvious, waved, sharply serrate. See p.93, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Synonym: ‘Senhime’. Resembles Momochidori, Hamadayama. Originated in Kantō area, Japan. Named and released by Saburō Yokoyama around 1974, released by Masaomi Murata.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.167.  【花】桃色の一重、筒〜ラッパ咲き、 筒しベ、中輪、3〜4月。【葉】楕円、 中形。【樹】立性、強い。【来歴】厚 木市の植木業者が関西から導入した 庭木用のツバキ。1974年頃に横山三 郎の命名、村田衹臣の発表。写•文/ 桐野。

Photos