International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chongqing Shiliuhong

Chongqing Shiliuhong

Last Updated:2022/2/2 10:37:17 By:wangzhonglang
192

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-24344

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2019

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Chongqing Shiliuhong’

Chinese Name:重庆石榴红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

石榴红 《中国花卉园艺》2019年第8期57页,发表时为‘石榴红’,但早就有同名的先出名,因此根据培育产地重新命名为重庆石榴红,以免混淆。

Description

» English Description

Chongqing Shiliuhong (C. japonica). China Regn. #2019-260. China Flowers & Horticulture, 2019, No.8, p.57. Originated and registered by Zhou Li of Nanshan Botanical Garden, Chongqing. A hybrid of 'Shiliu Cha' as seed parent and 'Xizi Xianghe' as pollen parent. Crossed in 2010, first bloom in 2018. Flowers red, single form, medium-size, diameter 9.0cm, petals 7, nearly round, wrinkled, rolled edge, apex with concave, stamens numerous with yellow anthers. Flowers fall as a whole. Leaves dark green, flat, lanceolate, veins slightly concave, apex acuminate, 7.5-8.0cm long, 2.5cm wide, margin deep and dense serrate. Blooming from January to March.

» Chinese Description

重庆石榴红Camellia ‘Chongqing Shiliuhong’.中国茶花登录号:2019-260。《中国花卉园艺》2019年第857页。由重庆市南山植物园管理处周利培育并登录。本品种系 石榴茶’(C. japonica 'Shiliu Cha')为母本,西子香荷’(Camellia 'Xizi Xianghe')为父本杂交而得。2010年杂交,20181月首次开花。花红色,单瓣型,中型花,花径9.0cm,花瓣7枚,花瓣近圆形、皱褶,边缘反卷,先端有缺凹,雄蕊多数,花药黄色;花脱落时,整朵脱落,不留残朵。叶片深绿色,披针形,叶脉略下凹,先端渐尖,叶片长7.58.0cm,宽2.5cm,叶齿较深而细密,叶面平展;花期13月份。

Photos