International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chrissie's Retic

Chrissie's Retic

Last Updated:2019/5/23 9:17:25 By:wangzhonglang
265

Id:ICR-2766

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Chrissie's Retic'

Chinese Name:鱼唇金钩

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kelixi Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.77. No.241. Chinese synonym for the NZ C.reticulata hybrid Chrissie’s Retic.

鱼唇金钩 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.6.

克里斯的滇山茶 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.228.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XV, No.5, P.24, 1988, Reg. No.249: Originated by Neville Haydon, Auckland, New Zealand. An 8 year old chance seedling that first flowered 1984 on a typical plant, upright, dense and average in rate. Leaves average, 11 cm x 5 cm, dark green. The peony form flowers have about 22 petals and the odd petaloid, yellow anthers, white filaments. In size they are 13 cm across x 7 cm deep, white in the centre, shading to pale pink at the edge (RHS.CC.Red Purple 57D). Chinese synonym: ‘Kelixi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.56.

Chrissie’s Retic    鱼唇金钩    (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种。1988,新西兰AucklandNeville Haydon培育选出。8年自然实生种,初花1984年。牡丹形、白色、淡粉雾边、大巨大(1013cm)、花瓣约22枚、少许瓣状蕊、黄花药、白花丝、树性直立、浓密。

Chrissie's Retic (鱼唇金钩)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.6.

Chrissie's Retic (克里斯的滇山茶)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.228.


Photos