International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Christmas Eve

Christmas Eve

Last Updated:2021/2/8 19:37:44 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-23726

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2008

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Christmas Eve'

Chinese Name:圣诞夜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

圣诞夜 茶花林,2006,茶花品种1554, p.6/28, No.1477.

Description

» English Description

Christmas Eve. (C.hybrid). Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, 2008, p.6; Large, bright pink flowers in mid-autumn. Very vigorous growth, becoming a small tree. New growth is bronze red changing to a deep glossy green. Originated by Camellia Forest Nursery, Chapel Hill, N.C., USA, as a seedling of C.sasanqua Narumigata x C.reticulata ‘Cornelian’ (Damanao).

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.56 Christmas Eve  圣诞夜   C.hybrid Christmas Eve 圣诞夜 (C.hybrid)山茶杂交种。2008,美国北卡罗莱纳州Chapel HillCamellia Forest Nursery 培育作出 ° C. sasanqua 'Narumigata'(鸣海填)x C.reticulata 'Cornelian]大玛权)亮丽粉、大轮、早花、树性强。

Christmas Eve (圣诞夜)一茶花林,2006,茶花品种1554, p.6/28, No.1477.没有叙述。

Photos