International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Christoforo Colombo

Christoforo Colombo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
163

Id:ICR-2797

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1860

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Christoforo Colombo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Christoforo Columbo Nuova Linden’s Special Catalogue, No.94, 1875, p.21. Synonym for Christoforo Colombo.

Christophe Colomb André Leroy Catalogue, 1873, p.135: Synonyms: ‘Christopher Columbus’, ‘Christoforo Columbo Nuova’. Orthographic variant for Christoforo Colombo.

Christopher Columbus Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91. Synonym for Christoforo Colombo.

Description

» English Description

Jean Verschaffelt, 1860-1861, Price List, p.13. No description. Andrè Leroy, 1873, Catalogue, p.91: Imbricated, bright red. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘Christiforo Colombo’, ‘Christophe Colomb’, ‘Christopher Columbus’, ‘Christoforo Columbo Nuova’.
Photos