International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chunhong

Chunhong

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:32:18 By:wangzhonglang
150

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26660

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Chunhong’

Chinese Name:春红

Japanese Name

Meaning:Spring Red

Synonym

Chunhong  Chunhong (C. amplexicaulis × Non-reticulata hybrid 'Xiangsishe'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.490.

Description

» English Description

Chunhong (C. amplexicaulis × Non-reticulata hybrid 'Xiangsishe'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.490. HB-35-1., a cross seedling (BXSS-No.2) of C. amplexicaulis × Non-reticulata hybrid 'Xiangsishe'. Flowers red slightly with purple hue and with faint fragrance, semi-double to peony form, medium to large size, 8.0-11.5cm across and 5.5-6.8cm deep with 22-24 petals arranged in 5 rows, petals broad obovate, apices nearly round, stamens slightly united at the base, filaments nearly white, anthers yellow, bloom dense. Leaves green, heavy leathery, broad elliptic, midribs raised and lateral veins sunken, margins finely and sharply serrate. Plant upright, tall, branches dense and growth vigorous. Blooms in spring. The cultivar name means “Spring Red”.


» Chinese Description

春红 Camellia Chunhong’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第490页。 HB-35-1.杂交组合:越南抱茎茶×非云南山茶杂交种香四射,杂交苗编号:BXSS-No.2花朵红色,略泛紫色调,具微香,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中型至大型花,花径8.0-11.5cm,花朵厚5.5-6.8cm,花瓣22-24枚,呈5轮排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,先端近圆形,雄蕊基部略连生,花丝近白色,花药黄色,开花稠密。叶片绿色,厚革质,阔椭圆形,长13.0-14.0cm,宽7.0-8.0cm,中脉凸起,侧脉凹陷,叶齿细尖。植株立性,高大,枝条稠密,生长旺盛。春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size8-11.5 cm

Blooming Season3-5 Month China

Photos