International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chunli

Chunli

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:35:27 By:wangzhonglang
154

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26650

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Chunli

Chinese Name:春丽

Japanese Name

Meaning:The Beauty of Spring

Synonym

Chunli  Chunli (C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica 'Dr.King'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.480.

Description

» English Description

Chunli (C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica 'Dr.King'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.480. HB-30-4., a cross seedling (BJBS-No.6) of C. amplexicaulis × C. japonica 'Dr.King'. Flowers deep peach red, central petals with white borders, semi-double to rose-double form, sometimes peony form, medium size, 8.5-9.5cm across and 5.2cm deep with 25-30 petals arranged spirally in 3-5 rows, petal edges turned outward, bloom dense. Leaves normal green, broad elliptic, midribs sunken, margins sharply and finely serrate. Plant upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Blooms from early-winter to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “The Beauty of Spring”.

» Chinese Description

春丽 Camellia Chunli’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第480页。 HB-30-4.杂交组合:越南抱茎茶×红山茶品种金博士,杂交苗编号:BJBS-No.6花朵深桃红色,中部花辨具白色边缘,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,有时呈牡丹型,中型花,花径8.5-9.5cm,花朵厚5.2cm,花瓣25-30枚,呈3-5轮螺旋状排列,基部略连生,阔倒卵形,边缘外翻,开花稠密。叶片中等绿色,厚革质,阔椭圆形,长13.5-14.0cm,宽5.5-6.0cm,中脉凹,叶缘齿尖细。植株立性,枝条稠密,生长旺盛。冬初至翌年春季开花。



Flower

Flower Size8.5-9.5 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos