International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chunmanyuan

Chunmanyuan

Last Updated:2023/4/20 9:37:33 By:wangzhonglang
169

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26723

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica ‘Chunmanyuan’

Chinese Name:春满园

Japanese Name

Meaning:Spring Fully in Gardens

Synonym

Chunmanyuan  Chunmanyuan (C. japonica) Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.557.

Description

» English Description

Chunmanyuan (C. japonica) Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.557. HD-36-1.A chance seedling HLSD-No.l selected from C.japonica cultivar 'Hallston'. Flowers deep pink with purple hue and slight fragrance, semi-double to peony form, medium to large size, 8.5-11.5cm across and about 5.5cm deep with 18-25 exterior large petals arranged in 3 rows, exterior petals turned outward, broad obovate, slightly crinkled at the edges, central petals erected and mixted with stamens. Leaves green, leathery, elliptic, margins obtusely serrate. Plant spread and growth vigorous. Blooms from early-winter to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “Spring Fully in Gardens”.


» Chinese Description

春满园 Camellia japonica Chunmanyuan’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第557页。 HD-36-1.选自红山茶品种哈里斯顿的机遇苗HLSD-No.1。花朵深粉红色,泛紫色调,略具芳香,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中型至大型花,花径8.5-11.5cm,花朵厚约5.5cm。外部大花瓣18-25枚,呈3轮排列,外翻,阔倒卵形,边缘略皱褶,中部小花瓣半直立,与雄蕊混生。叶片绿色,革质,椭圆形,边缘叶齿钝。植株开张,生长旺盛。冬初至翌年春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size8.5-11.5 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos